ActivEd/ Walkabouts Privacy Policy

AGREEMENT

By using activedinc.com and any aspects of Walkabouts and related website content (collectively referred to as the “Site”), you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, you may not use the Site. The Site is owned and operated by ActivEd, Inc. (parent company of “Walkabouts”). ActivEd, Inc has developed its privacy practices in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and all other applicable laws and regulations. ActivEd, Inc. reviews its policies periodically and reserves the right in its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this or any other policy at any time. This page should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. If you would like to communicate with us about this Policy, please contact us at [email protected].
To help you understand what information we collect from you, how we use it and to whom we disclose it, please review the summary of our information practices set forth below.

PRIVACY PROTECTION
We understand that the Internet presents an opportunity for us to reach you, the public, in new and exciting ways with information about our programming, content and other forms of interaction. Visitors to our Site can be confident that we respect user privacy. Specifically, we recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our visitors. As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as name, address or e-mail address, is automatically collected from visitors to our site. It is voluntarily provided by the user upon registration or by administrators and teachers using the platform in an educational/classroom setting.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
Personally identifiable information about our visitors is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted by those visitors. Walkabouts uses such information only for the purpose for which it was submitted, unless we disclose other uses at the time of collection. Walkabouts does not sell personal information to third parties. Walkabouts may share targeted utilization data with school district clients and this data may contain identifiable information. Walkabouts maintains appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of personally identifiable information in the aggregate (non-identifiable) form to make our Site better and more responsive to the needs of our visitors. This statistical compilation of non-identifiable information may also be used by or provided to others for marketing, advertising, or research purposes.

NOTICE
ActivEd, Inc. will notify you when it is collecting personally identifiable information about you, as well as the use or uses Walkabouts intends to make with such information, or in the event your child under the age of 18 attempts to register as a user of the Site. For example, we may need to collect information to respond to your requests for search results, buying products, requesting information, or to allow you to send or post messages, or for billing purposes. We also keep information about customer utilization and purchases in a secure database on our servers in order to fulfill online transaction and banking requirements.
HOW CAN USERS OR PARENTS ACCESS, UPDATE, OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
You can request to review, correct, update or have deleted your (or your child’s) personally identifiable information from our database by writing to us at [email protected]. Please include your name, email address and a telephone number where we can reach you. To protect you and/or your child’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information that we collect and maintain about you and/or your child.

IP ADDRESSES
We may collect and disclose certain non-personal information from your IP address. This information is used only to provide an enhanced on-line experience for our visitors by optimizing our web pages for your computer (e.g.: the identity of your Internet browser (e.g., Safari, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you use (Mac or Windows), and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may also use this non-personal information to develop utilization data on our Site.

USE OF COOKIES
When you view our Site, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a ’Cookie’ ⎯ a small piece of information that we place in your computer browser to collect information regarding your preferences ⎯ or similar file, and will help us in many ways. Cookies provide the means of granting access to specific areas of the website. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. If you turn off cookies, you will not have access to some of the features that make your experience on our Site smoother, and some of our services may not function properly.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE ACTIVITIES
We take seriously our obligation to safeguard the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information collected from our users and have established and will maintain procedures that are designed for that purpose. Children and parents should be aware, however, that no system is completely secure from hackers, network failure and error, and we cannot guarantee the confidentiality, security and integrity of information maintained on our Site. Walkabouts generally encourages adults to supervise children’s activities online and to participate with the children whenever possible. We encourage parents and schools to consider installing parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help ensure children’s safety online. These tools can prevent children from disclosing personally identifiable information such as their name, address or e-mail address on the Internet without parental permission. Walkabouts does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. You must be 18 years or older to make any purchases or commit to subscriptions on Walkabouts.

MESSAGE BOARDS AND SUBMISSIONS
Should any visitor to ActivEd’s Walkabouts Site provide information, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas or any material through the feedback mechanisms located in the Site, Walkabouts shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation. The information expressed in any message boards or chat rooms, or other forums conducted on Walkabouts Sites, if any, are not necessarily those of ActivEd/Walkabouts or its affiliated or related entities or content providers and Walkabouts makes no representations or warranties regarding that information or those opinions. If you use a message board within this Site and disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by others. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit or publish to the public.

© 2014 Walkabouts. All Rights Reserved